E-Learning Login
"START EDUCATION"
Private College
"Education is the foundation of all human excellence"
CALL US NOW!

+61 2 88833207
04888 START ( 04888 78278 )
Privacy Policy
Start Education is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of its personnel and participants records. Start Education complies with the Privacy Act 1988 .At Start Education we are fully committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Management of personal information
Start Education retains a record of personal information about all individuals with whom we undertake any form of business activity. Start Education must collect, hold, use and disclose information from our clients and stakeholders for a range of purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Providing services to clients
  • Managing employee and contractor teams
  • Promoting products and services
  • Conducting internal business functions and activities
  • Requirements of stakeholders

How and what we collect
Start Education collects information from you to facilitate the provision of our products and services. Dependent on how you have come to know about Start Education, we may have received information about you from other companies (associate organisations) who promote our products and services on our behalf. All associate organisations promoting Start Education is subject to the same obligations as we are, with regards to helping you to control the privacy of your personal information.

What we collect
the following types of personal information are generally collected, depending on the need for service delivery:

  • Contact details;
  • Employment details;
  • Educational background;
  • Demographic Information;
  • Course progress and achievement information; and
  • Financial billing information.

The following types of sensitive information may also be collected and held:

  • Identity details;
  • Employee details & HR information;
  • Complaint or issue information;
  • Disability status & other individual needs;
  • Indigenous status; and
  • Background checks (such as National Criminal Checks or Working with Children checks).

What we do with the information we collect
Start Education require this information to best understand your needs and expectations and to provide you with a better service as follow:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided to us.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail and we may use the information you have provided to customise our website according to your interests.

How personal information is held
Start Education usual approach to holding personal information includes robust storage and security measures at all times. All electronic data is stored on servers based in South Australia & stored in secure, password protected systems, such as financial system, learning management system and student management system; and monitored for appropriate authorised use at all times.

Only authorised personnel are provided with login information to each system, with system access limited to only those relevant to their specific role. Start Education systems are hosted internally with robust internal security to physical server locations and server systems access. Virus protection, backup procedures and ongoing access monitoring procedures are in place.

We destroy personal information held once the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be legally used or disclosed. Start Education office and work areas is limited to our personnel only íV visitors to our premises must be authorised by relevant personnel and are accompanied at all times. With regard to any information in a paper based form, we maintain storage of records in an appropriately secure place to which only authorised individuals have access.

Regular staff training is conducted on privacy issues, and how the APPs apply to our practices, procedures and systems. Training is also included in our personnel induction practices. We conduct ongoing internal audits (at least annually and as needed) of the adequacy and currency of security and access practices, procedures and systems implemented.

Start Education confirms all individuals have a right to request access to their personal information held and to request its correction at any time. In order to request access to personal records, individuals are to make contact with us . If you would like a copy of the information held on you please provide us with written request. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us or email us at admin@starteducation.com.au as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy complaints procedure
if an individual feels that Start Education has breached its obligations in the handling, use or disclosure of their personal information, they may raise a complaint. We encourage individuals to discuss the situation with their Start Education representative in the first instance, before making a complaint. The complaints handling process is as follows:

  1. The individual should make the complaint including as much detail about the issue as possible, in writing to Start Education: PO Box 7831, Baulkham Hills Business Centre, NSW 2153

  2. Start Education will investigate the circumstances included in the complaint and respond to the individual as soon as possible (and within 30 working days) regarding its findings and actions following this investigation. Should after considering this response, the individual is still not satisfied they make escalate their complaint directly to the Information Commissioner for investigation.